Javan Lutung or in latin is Trachypithecus auratus, is one of the origin lutung (endemic) in INdonesia. As other lutung specieses, Javan lutung has small size, around 55 cm and the tail is 80 cm. Javan Lutung or also called as Lutung Budeng has two sub specieses : Trachypithecus auratus auratus and Trachypithecus auratus mauritius. Trachypithecus auratus auratus can be found in East Java , Bali, Lombok, Sempu Island and Nusa Barong. While the second species, Trachypithecus auratus mauritius, can be found in West Java and Banten.
In English Javan Lutung is also called as Ebony Leaf Monkey, Javan langur. While in science, it has several names ;Trachypithecus kohlbruggei (Sody, 1931), Trachypithecus maurus (Horsfield, 1823), Trachypithecus pyrrhus (Horsfield, 1823), Trachypithecus sondaicus (Robinson & Kloss, 1919), and Trachypithecus stresemanni Pocock, 1934.
javan Lutung is 55 cm long and the tail is twice longer than the body length : 80 cm and their wiights are around 6 kg. The fur color is black and the females has silver color fur around genital area. Young Javan lutung has orange fur color. For Trachypithecus auratus auratus (Spangled Langur Ebony)subspecies has fur like young Javan lutung, dark orange and yellow end.
Javan Lutung live in group. Each group has 7 to 20 males and sevaral females and led by a male. Female only gives birth to one cub in every pregnancy. Several females in the group helps eachother to grow cubs yet often they are agressive to females from other groups.
Javan Lutung is a diurnal animal which is active durign day time especially on tree. The diets are leaves, fruits and several flowers. Sometimes lutung also eat insects and wood skin. Javan Lutung can be found only in Indonesia: Java, Bali, Lombok, Sempu Island and Nusa barong. The existence in Lombok is assumed because of introduction process.
The habitat of Javan lutung is forest with variation of mangrove on the coastal, swamp forest, low land forest, high land forest until the altitude of 3500 m asl and the range of 25 hectares.
Javan lutung population is decreasing. In 2008 by IUCN this species is announced as vulnerable species. And CITES categorized Javan lutung in Apendiks II. Lutung can still be found in Ujung Kulon National park, Pangandaran Nature Reserve, Meru Betiri National Park, Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park, Mt Halimun, Mt Dieng, Mt Arjuno. Alas Purwo National Park and many more. The main threat of Javan Lutung is the decreasing of its habitat as the impact of deforestation and hunting by human.